Hampshire and Hampden Canal Lock #22

In ruins
Also known as: New Haven & Northampton Canal Lock
294 College Highway (Route 10), Southampton

East wall of Lock 22 Hampshire & Hampden Canal in Southampton.

Photos 

Lock 22 Southampton

Photo taken by Chester Gehman 1975?

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

Built in 1829 as part of the Hampshire & Hampden Canal, connecting with the Farmington Canal in Connecticut. Two companies later merged into The New Haven & Northampton Canal Co. On abandonment of the canal,Lock 22 was removed and the New Haven & Northampton RR replaced it.

Update Log 

  • March 6, 2020: New photos from Chester Gehman
  • March 6, 2020: Added by Chester Gehman

Related landmarks 

Sources 

  • Chester Gehman - gehmanc2000 [at] yahoo [dot] com