Santarella

Also known as: Tyringham Gingerbread House, Tyringham Galleries
75 Main Road, Tyringham

A fanciful house and barn built by Sir Henry Hudson Kitson.

Photos 

Photo taken by Chester Gehman in May 2020

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

House, barn and gardens built by Henry Kitson, a british sculptor whose most famous works include the Lexington Minuteman and Plymouth Rock Maiden statues. Begun in 1920, Santarella was a project of Kitson's until he died penniless in 1947. It has since been an art gallery and a B&B, and is presently for sale and closed to the public.

Update Log 

  • June 4, 2020: New photos from Chester Gehman
  • June 4, 2020: Added by Chester Gehman

Sources