John Mariner Building

Also known as: Hotel Metro, 411 East Mason Street
Moderne style office building now serving as a hotel

Photos 

Overview Looking Southeast

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in June 2020

Enlarge

Description 

This six-story office building is One of Milwaukee's best examples of Moderne style architecture, originally built as a six story office building, faced with limestone blocks and bas relief carvings, later converted to a hotel. The unadorned facades are faced with smooth limestone blocks incised with vertical ribs and low-relief carvings. The building was designed by the noted Milwaukee firm of Eschweiler and Eschweiler.

Update Log 

  • June 22, 2020: New photos from J.R. Manning
  • June 22, 2020: Added by J.R. Manning

Related landmarks 

Sources 

  • J.R. Manning - Lugnuts969 [at] gmail [dot] com