Carnegie Library Building

Also known as: Carnegie Center
129 S Kalamazoo St Paw Paw, MI 49079

Former Carnegie Library now serving several civic activities

Photos 

Overview Looking Northeast

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in July 2020

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

The Carnegie Library operated until it outgrew the facility, a common occurrence in the Carnegie Libraries. After the new library was built, this became the Carnegie Center. It is home to the Paw Paw Chamber of Commerce, the Downtown Development Authority, and the Carnegie Garden Club. It also hosts other civic activities.

Update Log 

  • August 27, 2020: New photos from J.R. Manning
  • August 26, 2020: Added by J.R. Manning

Sources 

  • J.R. Manning - Lugnuts969 [at] gmail [dot] com