The Center Schoolhouse

Also known as: Barkhamsted Center School
119 Center Hill Road, Barkhamsted

Preserved 19th Century Schoolhouse maintained by The Barkhamsted Historical Society.

Photos 

Photo taken by Chester Gehman in September 2020

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

Built in 1821 as a 2-story structure; in 1880 the building was renovated and reduced to a one-story building and remained in use into the 1920's. Around 1932 the property was acquired by the Metropolitan Water Board (The MDC) during construction of the Saville Dam/ Barkhamsted Reservoir who used it as a toolshed. In 1980 the Historical Society took over the building and moved it to its present location.

Update Log 

  • September 6, 2020: New photos from Chester Gehman
  • September 6, 2020: Added by Chester Gehman

Related landmarks 

Sources