Old Stone Schoolhouse

Also known as: Old West District School, St. Simon's Chapel
93 Coppermine Road, Farmington

Built 1790; Closed 1872; Restored 1993; in Farmington.

Photos 

CT SH 04 1

Photo taken by Chester Gehman in September 2020

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Built of local brownstone from a local quarry. School was closed in 1872 due to overcrowding and was used for church purposes after that. The annex was built in 1912 as a community hall, using stone from the original quarry. It was restored in 1993 by the Farmington Historical Society.

Update Log 

  • September 14, 2020: New photos from Chester Gehman
  • September 14, 2020: Added by Chester Gehman

Sources 

  • Chester Gehman - gehmanc2000 [at] yahoo [dot] com