Pine Grove Schoolhouse

Also known as: Avon School #7
3 Harris Road, Avon

Built 1865; Named Pine Grove School in 1927; closed June, 1949; in Avon.

Photos 

CT SH 05 1

Photo taken by Chester Gehman in September 2020

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

A one-room schoolhouse for grades 1-8. It was restored in 1975 as a bicentennial project. A key element of the Pine Grove Historic District.

Update Log 

  • September 14, 2020: New photos from Chester Gehman
  • September 14, 2020: Added by Chester Gehman

Related landmarks 

Sources