C&A Lexington Depot

Also known as: Lexington Social
322 W Main Street, Lexington, Illinois

Former Chicago & Alton Railroad station in use as a restaurant

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Former Chicago & Alton Railroad station, currently occupied by the Lexington Social restaurant.

Originally built in 1888 using a standard C&A two story station plan with an apartment on the second floor for the stationmaster. The station was moved to its current location in 1980.

Update Log 

  • October 7, 2020: Added by Nathan

Sources