Red White School

Also known as: District 11 Schoolhouse
Intersection of Routes 197 & 198, Woodstock

One-room schoolhouse built in 1873 and last used as a school in 1939.

Photos 

CT SH 45 1

Photo taken by Chester Gehman in October 2020

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Replaced the "Red Schoolhouse" which burned down on the same site, and painted white, is called the Red White Schoolhouse.It is now controlled by the Woodstock Historical Society.

Update Log 

  • October 14, 2020: New photos from Chester Gehman
  • October 14, 2020: Added by Chester Gehman

Sources 

  • Chester Gehman - gehmanc2000 [at] yahoo [dot] com