District #15 Schoolhouse

Also known as: Hughes Memorial Library
35 Lower River Road, West Cornwall

Old schoolhouse now the town library.

Photos 

CT SH 54 1

Photo taken by Chester Gehman in October 2020

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

Built in 1845 as a one-room schoolhouse, it was enlarged in 1900, adding another classroom. Presently (since 1940) houses the Hughes Memorial Library.

Update Log 

  • October 24, 2020: New photos from Chester Gehman
  • October 24, 2020: Added by Chester Gehman

Sources 

  • Chester Gehman - gehmanc2000 [at] yahoo [dot] com