Road District Schoolhouse

Also known as: District No. 1 Schoolhouse, John Lopez Memorial Library
911 Pequot Trail, Stonington

One-room schoolhouse built in 1829 and closed in 1932.

Photos 

CT SH 58 1

Photo taken by Chester Gehman in October 2020

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Owned by the Road Church next door and used as a library. A restoration is planned.

Update Log 

  • October 26, 2020: New photos from Chester Gehman
  • October 26, 2020: Added by Chester Gehman

Sources