Center District School

Also known as: Old Center Schoolhouse
44 Peck Road on Bethany Community School grounds

One-room schoolhouse built in 1834 and last used as school in 1934, in Bethany

Photos 

CT SH 69 1

Photo taken by Chester Gehman in October 2020

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

Originally located on Amity Road, it was moved a short distance in 1931. It was later moved to the Community School grounds, where it was restored for the Bicentennial in 1976. A Center Schoolhouse Committee is responsible for its care.

Update Log 

  • November 3, 2020: New photos from Chester Gehman
  • November 3, 2020: Added by Chester Gehman

Sources 

  • Chester Gehman - gehmanc2000 [at] yahoo [dot] com