Green Schoolhouse

Also known as: Center District Schoolhouse
Canterbury Green, Library Road, Canterbury

Built around 1850 and last used as a school in 1947, in Canterbury.

Photos 

CT SH 72 1

Photo taken by Chester Gehman in November 2020

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

After closing as a school,the building became the town Library until 2001. It was later restored as a schoolhouse museum by volunteers.

Update Log 

  • November 4, 2020: New photos from Chester Gehman
  • November 4, 2020: Added by Chester Gehman

Related landmarks 

Sources