Augustus S. Tryon House

Also known as: Tryon-Prentice-Powers House
15 Church St, Le Roy, NY

An intact example of 19th Century Italianate design

Photos 

Overview Looking Northwest

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in November 2020

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

The Augustus S. Tryon House at 15 Church Street in the village of Le Roy, Genesee County (New York) was built in 1867. It is an intact example of an Italianate style residence in a rural, Western New York community. The house is also significant for its association with the Tryon and Prentice families, prominent residents who were connected with several of the important and successful business enterprises in Le Roy between the mid nineteenth and early twentieth centuries.

Listed on the NRHP 03/13/2013.

Update Log 

  • January 1, 2021: New photos from J.R. Manning
  • January 1, 2021: Added by J.R. Manning

Sources 

  • J.R. Manning - Lugnuts969 [at] gmail [dot] com