Newberry Buidling

Also known as: JJ Newberry Building, Newberry Place
109-111 Main St.Batavia NY

1881 Italianate commercial block updated twice in early 20th century

Photo 

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in November 2020

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

The Newberry Building was built in 1881 by C.H. Turner, a local undertaker and furniture builder. It was designed by local architect George J. King, designer of other commercial and residential buildings in Batavia. The building was purchased in 1929 by J.J. Newberry.

The building was added to the NRHP September 11, 2017.

Update Log 

  • January 5, 2021: New photo from J.R. Manning
  • January 5, 2021: Added by J.R. Manning

Sources 

  • J.R. Manning - Lugnuts969 [at] gmail [dot] com