Miller Corset Company Factory

Under construction
Also known as: Labelon, Commercial Controls Corporation, Canandaigua Velocipede Company, E.C. Brown Company, Kordite Corporation
10 Chapin Street Canandaigua, NY

Former manufacturing facility being converted to commerical and residential space

Photos 

Overview Looking Northwest

Since I made a special trip to shoot this new listing, of corset would be under construction.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in January 2021

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

The facility was built in 1920 to consolodate all the operations of the Miller Corset Company under one roof. At the outbreak of World War II, materials that were used in the manufacture of corsets were needed for the war effort. Miller Corset Company secured government contracts to manufacture parachutes, sleeping bags, rifle pouches and signal flares. As the war came to a close, so did the Miller Corset Company.

The building underwent several ownership changes but continued to be a factory, making several products including sprayers and tricycles.

It is now being converted to commercial spaces on the ground floor and residential units on the upper floors.

The building was added to the NRHP on August 27, 2020.

Update Log 

  • January 11, 2021: New photos from J.R. Manning
  • January 11, 2021: Added by J.R. Manning

Sources 

  • J.R. Manning - Lugnuts969 [at] gmail [dot] com