Neipsic School

Also known as: 17th District School, East Glastonbury Public Library
1389 Neipsic Road, East Glastonbury

One-room school in Glastonbury built 1889 and expanded to two rooms in 1900.

Photos 

CT SH 92 2

Photo taken by Chester Gehman in January 2021

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Schoolhouse until last classes held in 1949. East Glastonbury Public Library since 1960

Update Log 

  • February 3, 2021: New photos from Chester Gehman
  • February 3, 2021: Added by Chester Gehman

Sources 

  • Chester Gehman - gehmanc2000 [at] yahoo [dot] com