Ironwood Carnegie Library

Also known as: Ironwood Public Library
235 East Aurora Street Ironwood, Michigan

The oldest Carnegie Library in Michigan still in operation

Photos 

Front Elevation

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in February 2021

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

"The Ironwood Carnegie Library is a hip-roof brown sandstone-trimmed red-orange brick building of Neoclassical design with a symmetrical front dominated by a gabled central projection containing the main entrance. The building is one story in height above a raised basement. Built in 1901-02 with a grant from Andrew Carnegie, the library retains its historic interior layout typical of Carnegie libraries and most of its original interior wood trim and a fireplace in one of the front rooms. The Carnegie Library stands on a corner lot at the east end of Ironwood's historic downtown area."

Quoptation from the National Register of Historic Places Registration Form prepared by R. 0. Christensen (with Elaine Erickson, library director) of the MI SHPO / Ironwood Public Library, August, 2011. A link to the document is listed below under "Sources."

Added to the NRHP December 22, 2011.

Update Log 

  • March 3, 2021: New photos from J.R. Manning
  • March 3, 2021: Added by J.R. Manning

Sources