Limestone County, Alabama

Athens Courthouse Square Commercial Historic District (District)   [Map]
Roughly bounded by Clinton, Hobbs, Madison, and Green Sts., Athens, Alabama
Athens State College Historic District (District)   [Map]
202--212 and 311 N. Beaty St., central campus area roughly bounded by Beaty, Pryor and Hobbs Sts., Athens, Alabama
Also known as: Athens College
Belle Mina (House)   [Map]
S of Belle Mina on the Mooresville-Elkton Rd., Belle Mina, Alabama
Also known as: Belle Manor
Belle Mina, Alabama (Populated place)   [Map]

Blackburn House (House)   [Map]
Blackburn Rd., Athens, Alabama
Caro, Alabama (Placename)   [Map]

Clifton, Alabama (Placename)   [Map]

Estaville, Alabama (Placename)   [Map]

George S. Houston Historic District (District)   [Map]
Roughly 2nd Ave., Jefferson St., McClellan St., Marion St., Hobbs St., Madison St., Washington St., and Houston St., Athens, Alabama
Governor George Smith Houston House (House)   [Map]
Was built in Federal style in 1835.
Also known as: Houston Memorial Library
Joel Eddins House (House)   [Map]
Land records suggest that the Joel Eddins House was erected as early as 1808, which make it the oldest currently existing dwelling of any kind in the state of Alabama.
Also known as: Walker, Glann and Wanda, House
L&N Railroad Freight Depot Athens, AL (Railroad depot)   [Map]
Pryor St & Railroad
Also known as: Alabama Veterans Museum
Mooresville (Populated place)   [Map]
The oldest incorporated town in Alabama (November 16, 1818).
Old Athens, Alabama Main Post Office (Post office)   [Map]
Was built in 1931.
Also known as: Washington Street Courthouse Annex
Plaza Theater (Theater)   [Map · Street View]
209 W Washington St, Athens, Alabama
Robert Beaty Historic District (District)   [Map]
Roughly bounded by Louisville and Nashville RR, Forrest, East, and Washington Sts., Athens, Alabama
Robert Donnell House (House)   [Map]
601 S. Clinton St., Athens, Alabama
Also known as: City Superintendent's House
Salem, Alabama (Populated place)   [Map]

Sand Spring, Alabama (Placename)   [Map]

Sulphur Trestle Fort Site (Fort)   [Map]
1 mi. S of Elkmont, Elkmont, Alabama
Woodside (Commercial building)   [Map]
SW of Belle Mina, Belle Mina, Alabama
Wooley Springs, Alabama (Placename)   [Map]