Allamakee County, Iowa

Allamakee County Court House (Courthouse)   [Map]
Depression-era PWA Moderne building of pressed brick and Bedford limestone.
Allamakee County Courthouse (Courthouse)   [Map]
107 Allamakee St., Waukon, Iowa
Also known as: Allamakee County Historical Museum
Church, Iowa (Populated place)   [Map]

Dorchester, Iowa (Populated place)   [Map]

Effigy Mounds National Monument (Burial site)   [Map]
3 miles north of Marquette on IA 76, Marquette, Iowa
Eldergrove, Iowa (Populated place)   [Map]

Elon, Iowa (Populated place)   [Map]

Fred W. Meier Round Barn (Round barn)   [Map]
Off IA 9, Ludlow, Iowa
G. Kerndt & Brothers Office Block (Bank)   [Map]
4th and Main Sts., Lansing, Iowa
Gjefle Log Cabin (Log cabin)   [Map]
1870 Norwegian Log Home moved to the museum grounds in 1990
Hanover, Iowa (Populated place)   [Map]

Ion, Iowa (Populated place)   [Map]

Iron Post (Monument)   [Map]
N end of Main St., New Albin, Iowa
Lansing Fisheries Building (Building)   [Map]
Between Co. Hwy. X-52 and the Mississippi R., south Lansing, Lansing, Iowa
Also known as: Lansing Fish Hatchery, Lansing Fish Rescue Station
Lansing Stone School (School)   [Map]
SW corner Center and 5th Sts., Lansing, Iowa
Also known as: Stone Building Elementary School
Ludlow, Iowa (Populated place)   [Map]

Lycurgus, Iowa (Populated place)   [Map]

Maud, Iowa (Populated place)   [Map]

Monsrud Bridge (Bridge)   [Map]
Swebakken Rd. over Paint Cr., Waterville, Iowa
Old Allamakee County Courthouse (Courthouse)   [Map]
2nd St., Lansing, Iowa
Old East Paint Creek Lutheran Church (Church)   [Map]
N of Waterville on County A-52, Waterville, Iowa
Otto J. Hager House (House)   [Map]
402 Allamakee St., Waukon, Iowa
Quandahl, Iowa (Populated place)   [Map]

Red Bridge (Bridge)   [Map]
Fuel Hollow Rd. over Yellow R., Postville, Iowa
Rossville, Iowa (Populated place)   [Map]

Sheriff's House and Jail (House)   [Map]
Red brick home and jail, repurposed as the Vets Club of the VFM and American Legion
Also known as: Vets Club, VFW Post 4117, American Legion Post 62
Thomas Barnes House (House)   [Map]
Stone octagon home built by Dr. Thomas Henry Barnes after returning from the Civil War
Thomas Reburn Polygonal Barn (Barn)   [Map]
Off IA 26, New Albin, Iowa
Turner Hall (City hall)   [Map]
119 E. Greene St., Postville, Iowa
Upper Iowa River Bridge (Bridge)   [Map]
Through truss bridge over Upper Iowa River on Hartley Drive
Also known as: Hartley Bridge
Village Creek, Iowa (Populated place)   [Map]

Volney, Iowa (Populated place)   [Map]

Waterloo Ridge Menigheds Kirke og Kirkegard Historic District (District)   [Map · Street View]
169 Dorchester Dr., Dorchester, Iowa
Waukon City Hall (City hall)   [Map]
101 Allamakee Street NW, Waukon, Iowa
Waukon Junction, Iowa (Populated place)   [Map]

Waukon Water Standpipe (Water tower)   [Map]
Rare extant stand pipe water tower