Buchanan County, Iowa

280th Street Bridge (Bridge)   [Map]
Relocated pony truss bridge on the SW 6th Street Liberty Trail in Independence
Buchanan County Court House (Courthouse)   [Map]
216 5th Ave., 216 5th Ave., Iowa
Also known as: PWA Docket IA 1447-F
Buchanan County Mental Health Institute (Hospital)   [Map]
State Highway 248, just north of US 20, Independence, Iowa
Captain Daniel S. and Fannie L. (Brooks) Lee House (House)   [Map · Street View]
803 1st St. E., Independence, Iowa
Dr. Judd C. and Margaret S. Clarke Shellito House (House)   [Map · Street View]
310 5th Ave., SE, Independence, Iowa
Also known as: Hancock,Dr. Eugene H. and Marna R. Beaman,House
Eliphalet W. and Catherine E. Jaquish Purdy House (House)   [Map · Street View]
215 3rd Ave. SW., Independence, Iowa
Also known as: Goodyear,Dennis J. and Maxine A. Van Pelt,House
Erza McKenzie Round Barn (Round barn)   [Map]
Off IA 150, Hazleton, Iowa
Fisher--Plane Commercial Building (Residential building)   [Map · Street View]
119 and 121 1st St., E., Independence, Iowa
Greenwood Pioneer Cemetery (Cemetery)   [Map · Street View]
Greenwood Cemetery, Jefferson Township
Independence Water Tower (Blue) (Water tower)   [Map]
One of the interesting structures located in Independence, Iowa, including the campus on which it stands.
Independence Water Tower (Red) (Water tower)   [Map]
One of several interesting structures in Independence, the county seat of Buchanan County, Iowa
Iowas Largest Frying Pan (Roadside oddity)   [Map]
Large steel frying pan
Also known as: Big Brandon Frying Pan
King's Hall (Building)   [Map]
329 1st Street East
Also known as: King's Opera House
Lowell E. Walter House (House)   [Map]
Off SR W35, NW of Quasqueton, Quasqueton, Iowa
Also known as: Cedar Rock
Maas Commercial Building (Meeting hall)   [Map · Street View]
209 1st St. E, Independence, Iowa
Malek Theatre (Theater)   [Map · Street View]
Closed; Trying to find funds for restoration
Mathias C. and Eva B. Crowell Fuhrman Farm (Farm)   [Map]
1780 185th St., Independence, Iowa
Also known as: Greenley,Thomas R. and Beth L. Fillmore,House
Munson Building (Building)   [Map · Street View]
210 2nd St., NE, Independence, Iowa
Also known as: Library
Poor Farm Cemetery Marker (Cemetery)   [Map · Street View]
Established in 1868
Richardson-Jakway House (House)   [Map]
R.R. #1, Aurora, Iowa
Robert R. Plane and Julia L., House (House)   [Map · Street View]
301 3rd Ave. SE, Independence, Iowa
Also known as: Conklin, Charles M., and Audrey M. (Soener), House
Shady Grove Pioneer Cemetery (Site)   [Map · Street View]
Shady grove, Iowa
St. James Episcopal Church (Church)   [Map · Street View]
Saint James Episcopal Church Independence ia
State Savings Bank (Bank)   [Map]
103 N. Water St., Quasqueton, Iowa
Also known as: Quasqueton Area Historical Building
Taylor's Ford Bridge (Bridge)   [Map]
Bowstring through truss bridge over Wapsipinicon River on Nolen Avenue, southeast of Independence
Wapsipinicon Mill (Mill)   [Map]
Enormous timber and brick structure that served as a flour mill for over 100 years, now a museum.
Wapsipinicon River Bridge (Bridge)   [Map]
Four-span concrete arch bridge over the Wapsipinicon River on IA 150 in Independence
Weins Commercial Building (Commercial building)   [Map · Street View]
129--131 2nd Ave., NE, Independence, Iowa