Des Moines County, Iowa

Augustus Caesar Dodge House (House)   [Map]
829 N. 5th St., Burlington, Iowa
Baptist Church (Church)   [Map]
W of Sperry off U.S. 61, Sperry, Iowa
Also known as: Stone Church
Burlington and Missouri River Railroad Passenger Station (Railroad depot)   [Map]
237 S. 4th St., Burlington, Iowa
Burlington Public Library (Library)   [Map]
Library built with local funding, now serving as a museum
Also known as: Des Mones County Heritage Center, Free Public Library
Burlington, Cedar Rapids & Northern Freight House (Railroad depot)   [Map]
Front and High Sts., Burlington, Iowa
Cascade Bridge (Bridge)   [Map · Street View]
Deck truss bridge over Cascade Ravine on S. Main Street in Burlington
CB&Q 4-6-4 Hudson Steam Locomotive 3003 (Railroad vehicle)   [Map]
Fourth of twelve Hudsons built for the CB&Q in 1930
Chicago, Burlington and Quincy Station (Railroad depot)   [Map]
Streamline design station, clad with Wisconsin Lannon Stone, built in 1943 and still in use
Also known as: Burlington Depot, Amtrak Station
Church of St. John the Baptist (Church)   [Map]
712 Division St., Burlington, Iowa
Crapo Park and Arboretum Historic District (District)   [Map]
Bounded by Parkway Dr., Koestner, Madison Rd., and the Mississippi River, Burlington, Iowa
Dennis Melcher Melcher Pottery and House (House)   [Map]
22981 and 22982 Agency Rd., Danville, Iowa
Des Moines County Court House (Courthouse)   [Map]
513 N. Main St., Burlington, Iowa
Also known as: PWA Docket IA 1529-F
Downtown Commercial Historic District (District)   [Map]
Roughly 100-800 blks. Jefferson, Columbia, & Market Sts., Mississippi R., Burlington, Iowa
First Congregational Church (Church)   [Map]
313 N. 4th St., Burlington, Iowa
Flint River Bridge (Bridge)   [Map]
Through truss bridge over Flint River on 155th Street
German Methodist Episcopal Church (Church)   [Map]
7th and Washington Sts., Burlington, Iowa
Also known as: St. Paul's German Methodist Episcopal Church
Hawkeye Creek Bridge (Bridge)   [Map]
Through truss bridge over Hawkeye Creek on Hawkeye Road
Hedge Block (School)   [Map]
401-407 Jefferson St., Burlington, Iowa
Also known as: Johnson-Rasmussen Building
Heritage Hill Historic District (District)   [Map]
Roughly bounded by Central Ave., High, 3rd, and Jefferson Sts., Burlington, Iowa
Hotel Burlington (Hotel)   [Map]
Former hotel repurposed as an apartment building
Jagger-Churchill House (House)   [Map]
201 Spring St., Burlington, Iowa
Also known as: Old House
James M. Forney House (House)   [Map]
401 Cedar, Burlington, Iowa
Also known as: Cedar Knoll
Mary Darwin House (House)   [Map]
537 Summer St., Burlington, Iowa
Schramm Building (Commercial building)   [Map]
212 Jefferson St., Burlington, Iowa
Also known as: Jochims Building
Snake Alley (Road)   [Map]
N. 6th St., between Washington and Columbia Sts., Burlington, Iowa
Snake Alley Historic District (District)   [Map]
Roughly bounded by Columbia and Washington Sts., Cobblestone Alley, and Service Dr., Burlington, Iowa
Starker-Leopold Historic District (District)   [Map]
101, 111 Clay and 110 Grand Sts., Burlington, Iowa
The Capitol Theater (Theater)   [Map]
An Art Deco styled theater from the 1930s, closed in 1977, restored and reopened in 2012
Union Hotel (Hotel)   [Map]
301--311 S. Main St., Burlington, Iowa
Also known as: New Grimes Block
West Jefferson Street Historic District (District)   [Map]
Roughly the 400 to 800 blocks of W. Jefferson St., Burlington, Iowa
Yarmouth, Iowa (Populated place)   [Map]