Jones County, Iowa

Anamosa Main Street Historic District (District)
200-300 block W. Main St., 100 block E. Main St., 100 block N. and S. Ford St., 100 block N. Garnavillo St., Anamosa, Iowa
Anamosa Public Library (Library)   [Map]
Stone structure repurposed as police headquarters
Also known as: Anamosa Police Department
Anamosa/Wapsipinicon State Park Bridge (Bridge)   [Map]
Single span, pin-connected Pratt through truss spanning the Wapsipinicon River
Also known as: Old Highway 151 Bridge
Antioch School (School)   [Map · Street View]
One room schoolhouse where Grant Wood attended grade school in his early years
Cherry Grove Mann Pioneer Cemetery (Cemetery)   [Map]
Cherry grove road, Mechanicsville, Iowa
Also known as: Cherry Grove Cemetery
Col. William T. and Elizabeth C. Shaw House (House)   [Map]
509 S. Oak St., Anamosa, Iowa
Also known as: Shaw House
Corbett's/Eby's Mill Bridge (Bridge)   [Map]
Lost bowstring pony truss bridge over Maquoketa River in Scotch Grove, lost in flooding July 24, 2010
Also known as: Eby's Mill Bridge
Dillons Furrow (Historic marker)   [Map]
Longest Furrow On Record
Dr. Martin H. Caulkins House and Office (House)   [Map]
Washington and Main Sts., Wyoming, Iowa
Ely's Stone Bridge (Bridge)   [Map]
NW of Monticello at Hardscrabble Rd., Monticello, Iowa
Farm No. 1, Iowa Men's Reformatory (Farm)   [Map · Street View]
Co. Trunk Hwy. E28 W of Buffalo Cr., Ahnamosa, Iowa
Also known as: West Farm
Fremont Mill Bridge (Bridge)   [Map]
Pedestrian path over small pond in Central Park, Anamosa, Iowa
Hale Bridge (Bridge)   [Map]
Bowstring pony truss bridge over Wapsipinicon River, Relocated from 100th Avenue in Hale Township to a site near Anamosa in 2006.
Iowa Men's Reformatory Cemetery (Cemetery)   [Map]
Co. Trunk Hwy. E28 W of Buffalo Cr., Anamosa, Iowa
Also known as: Boot Hill Cemetery
Iowa Men's Reformatory Historic District (District)   [Map · Street View]
Gothic revival limestone prison, both imposing and impressive in design and construction
Also known as: Additional Penitentiary, The Reformatory
John A. Green Estate (Estate)   [Map]
W of Anamosa off U.S. 151, Anamosa, Iowa
Also known as: Green-Nissen Estate
Johnson, Iowa (Placename)   [Map]

Jones County Court House (Courthouse)   [Map]
500 W. Main St., Anamosa, Iowa
Also known as: PWA Docket IA 1068-F
Lower Road Bridge (Bridge)   [Map]
King Bridge Company, 2-Span, Bowstring Truss Bridge
Milwaukee Road Caboose #01809 (Railroad vehicle)   [Map]
Milwaukee Road "Rib" Caboose built in the Milwaukee Road shops, August 1939
Moore's Ford Bridge (Bridge)   [Map]
LOST Pinned Pratt Through Truss
Odd Fellows Hall (Meeting hall)   [Map]
203 W. 1st St., Monticello, Iowa
Rick's Brewery (House)   [Map]
12412 Buffalo Rd., Anamosa, Iowa
Also known as: Minnie Creek Brewery, Old Brewery
Riverside Cemetery (Cemetery)   [Map]
Location of the Wood Family plot, burial site of Grant Wood
S. S. Farwell House (House)   [Map]
301 N. Chestnut St., Monticello, Iowa
Scotch Grove Historic District (District)   [Map · Street View]
Intersections of State Highway 38; 116th Avenue; and Co Road El7, Scotch Grove, Iowa
Scotch Grove, Iowa (Populated place)   [Map]
Iowa 38 and County E17
St. Joseph's Roman Catholic Church (Church)   [Map]
Gothic revival church in the heart of Grant Wood territory.
St. Luke's Methodist Church (Church)   [Map]
211 N. Sycamore, Monticello, Iowa
Also known as: St. Luke's United Methodist Church, Monticello Heritage and Cultural Center
State Quarry, Iowa Men's Reformatory (Correctional facility)   [Map]
Unnamed rd. along E side of Buffalo Cr. NW of Anamosa, Anamosa, Iowa
Stone City Historic District (District)
12828-12573 Stone City Rd., 12392-12340 Dearborn Rd., 12381-12551 County Rd. X28, Anamosa, Iowa
Wyoming Elevated Water Tank (Water tower)   [Map]
Typical riveted Pittsburgh Des Moines Steel Co. Water Tank