Madison County, Montana

Abe, Montana (Placename)   [Map]

Beaverhead Rock-Lewis and Clark Expedition (Natural feature)   [Map]
About 14 mi. NE of Dillon, Dillon, Montana
Centerville, Montana (Placename)   [Map]

Central City, Montana (Placename)   [Map]

Christ Episcopal Church and Rectory (Church)   [Map]
SW jct. of Poppleton and Main Sts., Sheridan, Montana
Doncaster Round Barn (Round barn)
175 Riverside Drive, Twin Bridges, MT
Dr. Don L. Byam House (House)   [Map]
Main St., Nevada City, Montana
Also known as: Fenner House
Eau Clair, Montana (Placename)   [Map]

Ferris--Hermsmeyer--Fenton (House)
144 Duncan District Rd., Sheridan, Montana
Also known as: Jane Ferris Preemption Claim, Hersmsmeyer Farm, Fenton Ranch
Finney House (House)   [Map]
Jct. of Main and California Sts., Nevada City, Montana
Gilbert Brewery (Building)
Montana's first brewery built in 1863
Also known as: Virginia Brewery
Grace Methodist Church (Church)   [Map]
Gothic Revival church built in 1875
H. D. Rossiter Building (Commercial building)   [Map]
115 S. Main St., Sheridan, Montana
Also known as: Maddison Store, Jensen Family Market
Hutchins Bridge (Bridge)   [Map]
Across Madison R., Cameron, Montana
Iron Rod, Montana (Placename)   [Map]

Madison County Courthouse (Courthouse)
Two story Neo-classic courthouse built in 1876
Madison County Fairgrounds (District)   [Map]
MT 41, Twin Bridges, Montana
Masonic Hall (Building)
Two story Neo-classic Masonic lodge hall built in 1867
Metropolitan Meat Market (Commercial building)
215 West Wallace Street, Virginia City, MT
Missouri Flats, Montana (Placename)   [Map]

Montana Post Newspaper Office (Building)
Gothic style wood and batten newspaper office built in 1864
Moritz House (House)
Idaho Street, Virginia City, MT
Also known as: Alderine Hancock House
Mrs. Slade's House (House)
Van Buren Street, Virginia City, MT
Original Madison County Courthouse (Courthouse)
Virginia City, Montana
Pavilion (Building)
Fairgrounds Road, Twin Bridges, MT
Pony Historic District (District)   [Map]
Town of Pony, SW of Harrison, Pony, Montana
Powder House (Mine)   [Map]
1/2 mi. SE of Pony on Potosi Rd., Pony, Montana
Raymond House (House)
120 E Idaho Street, Virginia City, MT
Robbers Roost (Commercial building)   [Map]
5 mi. N of Alder at MT 387A, Alder, Montana
Also known as: Daly`s Place
Romey's Gardens - Bickford Place (Residential building)
Virginia City, Montana
S.L. Simpson Building (Barber Shop) (Commercial building)
322 W Wallace Street, Virginia City, MT
S.R. Buford & Company (Commercial building)
308 W Wallace Street, Virginia City, MT
Saint Mary of the Assumption (Building)   [Map]
Off MT 287, Laurin, Montana
Sauerbier Blacksmith Shop (Commercial building)
326 West Wallace Street, Virginia City, MT
Silver Star, Montana (Populated place)   [Map]

Smith & Boyd Livery Stable (Barn)
Virginia City, MT
St. Paul's Episcopal Church (Church)
Gothic Revival church built in 1903
Stonewall Hall (House)
220 W Wallace Street, Virginia City, MT
Strasburger's Colorado Store (Commercial building)
319 W Wallace Street, Virginia City, MT
Strasburger's Colorado Store (Commercial building)
319 W Wallace Street, Virginia City, MT
Strawberry Mine Historic District (District)   [Map]
Roughly Bounded by Strawberry Ridge, Pony Rd., and Pony Creek, Pony, Montana
Stringtown, Montana (Placename)   [Map]

Sweetwater, Montana (Placename)   [Map]

Territorial Governor's Mansion (Mansion)
116 East Wallace Street, Virginia City, MT
Thexton House (House)
306 East Idaho, Virginia City, MT
Thexton Ranch (House)   [Map]
335 Vaney Rd., Ennis, Montana
Also known as: Alton Hereford Ranch
Thomas Francis Meagher Residence (House)
Idaho Street, Virginia City, Montana
Thompson-Hickman Library and Museum (Museum)
Highway 87, Virginia City, MT
Union City - Christenot Mill (Mill)   [Map]
Virginia City, MT
Virginia City Historic District (District)   [Map]
Wallace St., Virginia City, Montana
Virginia City School (School)
Virginia City, Montana
W.P. Armstrong Store (Commercial building)
Virginia City, Montana
William O'Brien House (House)   [Map]
114 E. Poppleton, Sheridan, Montana
Also known as: Pearson, James W., House