Macon County, North Carolina

Albert Swain Bryson House (House)   [Map · Street View]
Pine Lane, Franklin, North Carolina
Also known as: Hall in the Pines
Baldwin-Coker Cottage (House)   [Map]
226 Lower Lake Rd., Highlands, North Carolina
Also known as: Frances Cottage
Cabin Ben (House)   [Map]
115 Cullasaja Dr., Highlands, North Carolina
Church of the Incarnation (Church)   [Map · Street View]
111 N. 5th St., Highlands, North Carolina
Cowee Mound and Village Site (Archaeological site)   [Map]
South Bank of the Little Tennessee River north of its jct with Cowee Creek, Franklin, NC
Cowee-West's Mill Historic District (District)   [Map · Street View]
a self-guided map of the Cowee historic district is online thru the Franklin Chamber of Commerce
Also known as: Kaw'yi, Cawe
Dr. Alexander C. Brabson House (House)   [Map]
Academy Rd, Otto, North Carolina
Edwards Hotel (Hotel)   [Map · Street View]
Jct. of Main and Fourth Sts., SE corner, Highlands, North Carolina
Also known as: Central House, Norton House, Old Edwards Inn
First Presbyterian Church (Church)   [Map · Street View]
471 Main St., Highlands, North Carolina
Franklin Presbyterian Church (Church)   [Map · Street View]
45 Church St., Franklin, North Carolina
Franklin Terrace Hotel (School)   [Map · Street View]
Originally built as a school, this property was converted to a hotel in 1915.
Also known as: Franklin Female Seminary, Franklin Public School
Glen Choga Lodge (Building)   [Map]
50 Lodge Rd., Aquone, North Carolina
Highlands Country Club Lake & Dam (Dam)   [Map]
Dillard Road, Highlands
Highlands Historic Village (Site)   [Map]
524 N 4th St - Highlands
Also known as: Athur House, Prince House; Hudson Library; Bug Hill Cottage, Dr. Mary Lapham
Highlands Inn (Hotel)   [Map · Street View]
Jct. of Main and Fourth Sts., Highlands, North Carolina
Highlands Jail - c 1885 (Building)   [Map]
96 maple st - Highlands
Highlands North Historic District (District)   [Map · Street View]
608-650,507-615 Hickory St., 760-856,827 N. 5th St., 23-29,425 Brock Ct.,802,850-854 N. 4th St., 29 Martha's Ln., Highlands, NC
Jesse R. Siler House (House)   [Map · Street View]
115 W. Main St., Franklin, North Carolina
Lick Log Mill Store - c. 1851 (Building)   [Map]
4321 Dillard Rd, Highlands
Macon County Civil War Monument (Monument)   [Map · Street View]
SW corner of E. Main Street and Phillips Street, Franklin, NC
Nikwasi Mound (Structure)   [Map]
Nikwasi ln, Franklin, Nc
Also known as: Nequasee, Nequassee, Nucassee, Noucassih
Old Macon County Courthouse Clocktower (Tower)   [Map · Street View]
Original clock tower from the 1881 Macon County Courthouse
Pendergrass Building (Commercial building)   [Map · Street View]
6 W. Main St., Franklin, North Carolina
Playmore-Bowery Road Historic District (District)   [Map · Street View]
1309-1311 Horse Cove Rd., 7,215,225,369,455 and 172-176,200,462 Bowery Rd., and 375-471 Upper Lake Rd., Highlands, NC
Saint Agnes Episcopal Church (Church)   [Map]
27 Franklin Street, Franklin, NC
Salem Methodist Church (Church)   [Map · Street View]
1201 River Road, Franklin, NC
Also known as: Cullasaja Community Club, Cullasaja Community Center
Satulah Mountain Historic District (District)   [Map]
Roughly bounded by NC 28, Satulah, Brooks, Worley, Warren and Old Walhalla Rd., Highlands, North Carolina
Scaly Mountain (District)   [Map]
Scaly Mountain, Nc
Also known as: Old Scaly Mountain Schoolhouse, Scaly Mountain Historical Society, Scaly Mountain Church of God, Middlecreek Barn Antiques
Sequoyah Lake Dam Falls (Dam)   [Map]
Hwy 64
Thomas Grant Harbison - (Historic marker)   [Map]
4th St - Highlands
Thomas Grant Harbison House (House)   [Map · Street View]
2930 Walhalla Rd., Highlands, North Carolina
Will Henry Stevens Covered Bridge (Bridge)   [Map]
323 Franklin Rd - Highlands
Also known as: Bagley Covered Bridge of Warner,; New Hampshire
Wilson Log House (House)   [Map]
off 106/ Dillard Rd, turn on Turtle Pond rd, turn on Hickory Nut Rd, travel approx 3/4 mi
Also known as: Wilson, Jerry, Log House