Reload the page or click here for another random landmark

Kickapoo Building

Also known as: Anheuser-Busch Building
726 West Main Street, Peoria, Illinois

Photo 

Kickapoo Building

nps.gov

View this photo at nps.gov

Map 

Street View 

Description 

"The Kickapoo Building in Peoria, Illinois, is locally significant under National Register Criterion C as an excellent example of a flatiron building type. Flatiron buildings are designed to occupy all available land space created by angled street junctures, giving them their distinctive triangular shape, while the name ""flatiron"" derives from their plans' resemblance to a cast-iron clothes iron. Designed by local architect Albert Keifer and built by contractor John Hartwig as a brewery-tied house for the Anheuser-Busch Brewing Association of St. Louis, Missouri, the Kickapoo Building is the best remaining flatiron building in Peoria. The period of significance is 1911, the year the construction of the building was completed."

Update Log 

  • August 11, 2014: Added by Dave King

Sources