European heritage

View Exhibit map

A. H. Lahlum House (Bosque County, Texas)
A. Landi General Merchandise Building (Chicot County, Arkansas)
Abraham and Maria LeFevre House (Ulster County, New York)
Acushnet Heights Historic District (Bristol County, Massachusetts)
Ahern, Catherine, Three-Decker (Worcester County, Massachusetts)
Albert and Wilhelmina Thomas House (Cole County, Missouri)
Albert Krog House (Franklin County, Missouri)
Albion Walker Chalkrock House (Bon Homme County, South Dakota)
Alex Seitaniemi Housebarn (St. Louis County, Minnesota)
Alfred Buffat Homestead (Knox County, Tennessee)
Alphabet Historic District (Multnomah County, Oregon)
Amana Villages (Iowa County, Iowa)
American State Bank (Cook County, Illinois)
Ancient Order of Hibernians Hall (Deer Lodge County, Montana)
Anderson, Brady and Waldermar Ager House (Eau Claire County, Wisconsin)
Anderson, Ludwig, Three-Decker (Worcester County, Massachusetts)
Andres O. Ness House (Traill County, North Dakota)
Andrew and Johanna M. Beckman Farm (Bonneville County, Idaho)
Andrew and Mary Stavig House (Roberts County, South Dakota)
Andrew P. Hansen Farmstead (Audubon County, Iowa)
Andrew Ritter Farm (Campbell County, Kentucky)
Anduiza Hotel (Ada County, Idaho)
Anna and Mikko Pyhala Farm (St. Louis County, Minnesota)
Arkansas Post National Memorial (Arkansas County, Arkansas)
Armando Pacini Restaurant (St. Louis, Missouri)
Arminius Hotel (Multnomah County, Oregon)
Ashpole Presbyterian Church (Robeson County, North Carolina)
Aue Stagecoach Inn (Bexar County, Texas)
August and Margaretha Rehnstrom House (Henry County, Illinois)
August Draize Farmstead (Door County, Wisconsin)
August Sehrt House (St. Charles County, Missouri)
August Westphal Farmstead (Livingston County, Michigan)
Augusta Harmonie Verein (St. Charles County, Missouri)
Augustana Swedish Lutheran Church (Brown County, South Dakota)
Austin Cemetery (Lander County, Nevada)
Austinberg Historic District (Kenton County, Kentucky)
B'Nai Israel Synagogue (Cape Girardeau County, Missouri)
B'nai Jacob Synagogue (Wapello County, Iowa)
Baasen House-German YMCA (Milwaukee County, Wisconsin)
Cream City Brick structure with an interesting history
Babcock--Shattuck House (Onondaga County, New York)
Baker House (Union County, South Dakota)
Baker, Peter, Three-Decker (Worcester County, Massachusetts)
Baker-Dauderstadt Farm (Somerset County, New Jersey)
Bariola Farm (Washington County, Arkansas)
Barnet Center Historic DIstrict (Caledonia County, Vermont)
Barrett's Britz Building (Vanderburgh County, Indiana)
Barth--Hempfling House (Pulaski County, Arkansas)
Battelle, Marion, Three-Decker (Worcester County, Massachusetts)
Baumann House (Campbell County, Kentucky)
Beaver Street Historic District (Worcester County, Massachusetts)
Bellingham Square Historic District (Suffolk County, Massachusetts)
Benton Park District (St. Louis, Missouri)
Berdahl-Rolvaag House (Minnehaha County, South Dakota)
Berger House (Craighead County, Arkansas)
Bertolini Block (Salt Lake County, Utah)
Besancon St. Louis Historic District (Allen County, Indiana)
Beth David Synagogue (Dutchess County, New York)
Beth Hamedrash Hagodol Synagogue (New York County, New York)
Beth Israel Synagogue (Middlesex County, Massachusetts)
Bethany Lutheran Church (Toole County, Montana)
Bethel Lutheran Church (Meade County, South Dakota)
Bethlehem Lutheran Church (Pine County, Minnesota)
Big Traverse Bay Historic District (Houghton County, Michigan)
Birdtown Historic District (Cuyahoga County, Ohio)
Birmingham Historic District (Lucas County, Ohio)
Bishoff House (Campbell County, Kentucky)
Bishop Hill Historic District (Henry County, Illinois)
Black Diamond Cemetery (King County, Washington)
Black Diamond Mines (Contra Costa County, California)
Blau's Four Mile House (Campbell County, Kentucky)
Blenk House (Campbell County, Kentucky)
Blocton Italian Catholic Cemetery (Bibb County, Alabama)
The burial site for many of the coal miners of Italian descent and their families.
Blodgett, Lydia, Three-Decker (Worcester County, Massachusetts)
Bluff Street Historic District (Rock County, Wisconsin)
Bohemian Hall and Park (Queens County, New York)
Bohemian National Hall (Cuyahoga County, Ohio)
Bohumil Shimek House (Johnson County, Iowa)
Boise Historic District (Ada County, Idaho)
Bostrom, Eric, Three-Decker (Worcester County, Massachusetts)
Bousquet, Henry, Three-Decker (Worcester County, Massachusetts)
Bragassa Toy Store (Lynchburg, Virginia)
Brandhagen Houses (Bosque County, Texas)
Brearley Cemetery Historic Section (Yell County, Arkansas)
Brehe Farmstead Historic District (Franklin County, Missouri)
Bristol Waterfront Historic District (Bristol County, Rhode Island)
Broadway Avenue Historic District (Wayne County, Michigan)
Broadway Avenue Historic District (Cuyahoga County, Ohio)
Broadway--Dunklin Historic District (Cole County, Missouri)
Brogdon Farm (Bosque County, Texas)
Bronstad House (Bosque County, Texas)
Brown Stocking Mill Historic District (Essex County, Massachusetts)
Brule-St. Croix Portage (Douglas County, Wisconsin)
Buckingham Friends Meeting House (Bucks County, Pennsylvania)
Buhach Grammar School (Merced County, California)
Building at 561 W. 200 South (Salt Lake County, Utah)
Building at 592--98 West 200 South (Salt Lake County, Utah)
Burgener--Boss Farmstead (Wasatch County, Utah)
Burke's Garden Central Church And Cemetery (Tazewell County, Virginia)
Buskala, Henry Ranch (Lawrence County, South Dakota)
Butchertown Historic District (Jefferson County, Kentucky)
C. A. Landenberger House (Multnomah County, Oregon)
Caesar Hoskins Log Cabin (Cumberland County, New Jersey)
Cambre House and Farm (Hancock County, Illinois)
Cambria City Historic District (Cambria County, Pennsylvania)
Cambria Iron Company (Cambria County, Pennsylvania)
Camillo Manina House (Carbon County, Utah)
Camp Springs House (Campbell County, Kentucky)
Canary--Hartnett House (Barnstable County, Massachusetts)
Carl and Sedsel Questad Farm (Bosque County, Texas)
Carl S. and Lizzie Sealander Farmstead (Bonneville County, Idaho)
Carl W.A. Groos House (Comal County, Texas)
Carlson, Eric, Three-Decker (Worcester County, Massachusetts)
Casper Kruse House (Franklin County, Missouri)
Cassimus House (Montgomery County, Alabama)
Cathedral of St. George Historic District (Suffolk County, Massachusetts)
Cato Hill Historic District (Providence County, Rhode Island)
Centennial Malt House (St. Louis, Missouri)
Center City Historic District (Chisago County, Minnesota)
Cesko-narodni sin--Milligan Auditorium (Fillmore County, Nebraska)
Chaffee--Moloney Houses (Rutland County, Vermont)
Charles Andres House (Ottawa County, Ohio)
Charles E. Johnson Building (Multnomah County, Oregon)
Charles H. Helm House (Franklin County, Missouri)
Charles Olney House and Gallery (Cuyahoga County, Ohio)
Chihuahua Hill Historic District (Grant County, New Mexico)
Chris Larsen House (Shelby County, Iowa)
Chris Poldberg Farmstead (Shelby County, Iowa)
Christen and Johanne Knudson Farm (Bosque County, Texas)
Christian Bunge Jr., Store (Houston County, Minnesota)
Christian Stauffer House (Lancaster County, Pennsylvania)
Christian Turck House (Waukesha County, Wisconsin)
1835 log home, built in Germantown, Washington County, Wisconsin and relocated to Old World Wisconsin, a museum of early Wisconsin structures.
Christopher Erb House (Carroll County, Maryland)
Church of St Mary's--Catholic (Dakota County, Minnesota)
Church of St. Boniface (Stearns County, Minnesota)
Church of St. Francis Xavier--Catholic (Swift County, Minnesota)
Church of St. John the Baptist (Des Moines County, Iowa)
Church of St. Joseph--Catholic (Todd County, Minnesota)
Church of St. Kilian (Catholic) (Nobles County, Minnesota)
Church of St. Thomas (Sibley County, Minnesota)
Church of Sts. Peter and Paul--Catholic (Benton County, Minnesota)
Church of the Assumption (Keweenaw County, Michigan)
Church of the Assumption (Bannock County, Idaho)
Church of the Holy Trinity--Catholic (Winona County, Minnesota)
Claus and Hannchen Schmidt House (Josephine County, Oregon)
Clay Building (Alameda County, California)
Clay Hill Historic District (Hartford County, Connecticut)
Clearwater Evangelical Lutheran Church (Red Lake County, Minnesota)
Clifton--McCraken Rural Historic District (Woodford County, Kentucky)
Coghlan Castle (Rolette County, North Dakota)
Cokaton P.R.S. Onnen Tovio Raittiusseura (Wright County, Minnesota)
Colchester Village Historic District (New London County, Connecticut)
Colonial Germantown Historic District (Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania)
Columbia Hall (Howard County, Nebraska)
Comal Hotel and Klein-Kuse House (Comal County, Texas)
Concordia Cemetery (Erie County, New York)
Concordia German Evangelical Church and Rectory (Washington, District of Columbia)
Congregation Agudath Shalom (Suffolk County, Massachusetts)
Congregation Tifereth Israel (Kings County, New York)
Congregation Tifereth Israel (Queens County, New York)
Connecticut Street Armory (Erie County, New York)
Cordelia Lutheran Church (Latah County, Idaho)
Corktown Historic District (Wayne County, Michigan)
Corky Row Historic District (Bristol County, Massachusetts)
Cornfield, The (Otsego County, New York)
Corpus Christi R.C. Church Complex (Erie County, New York)
Costanzo Family House (Multnomah County, Oregon)
Covenant Beach Bible Camp (King County, Washington)
Crabtree, Thomas, Three-Decker (Worcester County, Massachusetts)
Crabtree-Blackwell Farm (Washington County, Virginia)
Cranbrook (Oakland County, Michigan)
Cross of Christ Lutheran Church (Goodhue County, Minnesota)
Crossroads Grave Site (Webster County, Nebraska)
Crystal Grocery (Caddo Parish, Louisiana)
Crystal Street Historic District (Worcester County, Massachusetts)
CSPS Lodge--Griesser Bakery (Brazos County, Texas)
Cullman Historic District (Cullman County, Alabama)
D'Hanis Historic District (Medina County, Texas)
Danebod (Lincoln County, Minnesota)
Danes Hall (Waupaca County, Wisconsin)
Clubhouse, meeting hall and gathering place for the Danish Brotherhood in America
Dansk Evangelical Lutheran Kirke (Waukesha County, Wisconsin)
Romanesque Revival style church
Davis, Rodney, Three-Decker (Worcester County, Massachusetts)
Davis, Wesley, Three-Decker (Worcester County, Massachusetts)