Built 1872

View Exhibit map

Abbotsford (Suffolk County, Massachusetts)
Abram and Sallie Printz Farm (Page County, Virginia)
Adams Mill Covered Bridge (Carroll County, Indiana)
Covered bridge over Wildcat Creek on CR 50 East
Airy Castle (Bourbon County, Kentucky)
Alexander Montgomery house (Hardin County, Kentucky)
Alexander Wade House (Monongalia County, West Virginia)
Alfred W. McCune Mansion (Salt Lake County, Utah)
Aloys Bilz House (Ottawa County, Michigan)
Alta Vista Cemetery (Hall County, Georgia)
Amherst County Courthouse (Amherst County, Virginia)
Anger's Block (Winona County, Minnesota)
Ann Charlotte and Jacob Hinkel House (Ramsey County, Minnesota)
Antioch School (Jones County, Iowa)
One room schoolhouse where Grant Wood attended grade school in his early years
Arch Street Opera House (Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania)
Arnold Arboretum (Suffolk County, Massachusetts)
Arnold Print Works (Berkshire County, Massachusetts)
Ash Street School (Hillsborough County, New Hampshire)
August Zeppenfeld House (Johnson County, Indiana)
Ayer Main Street Historic District (Worcester County, Massachusetts)
Baptist Chapel Church and Cemetery (Ashe County, North Carolina)
Barkhurst Mill Covered Bridge (Morgan County, Ohio)
Covered bridge over West Branch Wolf Creek on Marion Road (TR 21)
Bedens Brook Road Bridge (Somerset County, New Jersey)
Bedford County Alms House (Bedford County, Pennsylvania)
Belding Mill (Windham County, Connecticut)
A 4-story brick cotton thread mill built by George M. Morse in 1872. Belding bought the mill in 1918.
Belle Fleur (Warren County, Mississippi)
Bellevue Presbyterian Church (Washington County, Missouri)
Ben Johnson House (Fleming County, Kentucky)
Berkeley Mill Village (Providence County, Rhode Island)
Bethel African Methodist Episcopal Church (Charleston County, South Carolina)
Blacksmith's House (Osage County, Oklahoma)
Blackstone Viaduct (Worcester County, Massachusetts)
Blandome (Lexington, Virginia)
Bodie Island Light Station (Dare County, North Carolina)
Boger-Hartsell Farm (Cabarrus County, North Carolina)
Bowers, Jonathan, House (Middlesex County, Massachusetts)
Brick Chapel United Methodist Church (Putnam County, Indiana)
Bridge in Lykens Township No. 2 (Dauphin County, Pennsylvania)
Brow Monument (Coconino County, Arizona)
Brown and Sharpe Manufacturing Company Complex (Providence County, Rhode Island)
Brown-Henry House (Franklin County, Kentucky)
Buckeye Furnace Covered Bridge (Jackson County, Ohio)
Covered bridge over Little Raccoon Creek on Buckeye Park Road (TR 165)
Burkholder--O'Keefe House (Randolph County, Missouri)
Burnt Coat Harbor Light Station (Hancock County, Maine)
C. Leppert Barn (Franklin County, Ohio)
C. Leppert Cabin (Franklin County, Ohio)
C. Leppert Farm (Franklin County, Ohio)
Cagle House (Pickens County, Georgia)
Calvin Coolidge Homestead District (Windsor County, Vermont)
Cambria County Jail (Cambria County, Pennsylvania)
Cameron Estate (Lancaster County, Pennsylvania)
Camp Hancock Site (Burleigh County, North Dakota)
Canaan Union Depot (Litchfield County, Connecticut)
Canaan Village Historic District (Litchfield County, Connecticut)
Cannon-Calloway House (Loudon County, Tennessee)
Capital Hotel (Pulaski County, Arkansas)
Carstens Farmstead (Pottawattamie County, Iowa)
Carthage South Historic District (Jasper County, Missouri)
Catawba Island Wine Company (Ottawa County, Ohio)
Central Synagogue (New York County, New York)
Centre Covered Bridge (Caledonia County, Vermont)
Chace Mills (Bristol County, Massachusetts)
Charles H. Morrill Homestead (Polk County, Nebraska)
Charles Sumner School (Washington, District of Columbia)
Charlestown Town Hall (Sullivan County, New Hampshire)
Charlotte Pound (Washington County, Maine)
Chauncey N. Lawton House (St. Joseph County, Indiana)
Chester Heights Camp Meeting Historic District (Delaware County, Pennsylvania)
Childs Carriage House (Lewis and Clark County, Montana)
Chittenden County Courthouse (Chittenden County, Vermont)
Church of Our Saviour (Columbia County, New York)
Church of the Advent (Dakota County, Minnesota)
Church of the Good Shepherd--Episcopal (Faribault County, Minnesota)
Church of the Holy Innocents (Hudson County, New Jersey)
Church of the Messiah (Jefferson County, Kentucky)
Church of the Nativity (San Mateo County, California)
City Market (Scott County, Iowa)
Clark Historic District (Washington County, Oregon)
Cleburne Jersey Farm (Maury County, Tennessee)
Clover Lawn (McLean County, Illinois)
Cloyd's Creek Presbyterian Church (Blount County, Tennessee)
Col. Robert H. Lindsay House (Caddo Parish, Louisiana)
College Hall, University Of Pennsylvania (Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania)
Como Commercial Historic District (Panola County, Mississippi)
Connecticut State Capitol (Hartford County, Connecticut)
Contentment (Fayette County, West Virginia)
Cook, Asa M., House (Middlesex County, Massachusetts)
Cow Marsh Old School Baptist Church (Kent County, Delaware)
Craigville Historic District (Barnstable County, Massachusetts)
Crescent Mill (Bristol County, Massachusetts)
Daniel Gabel House (Cuyahoga County, Ohio)
Daniel Tilden House (Summit County, Ohio)
David Longwell House (Washington County, Pennsylvania)
David W. Powers House (Leavenworth County, Kansas)
Dawson Historic District (Fayette County, Pennsylvania)
Delaware Building (Cook County, Illinois)
Demarest Railroad Depot (Bergen County, New Jersey)
Denver Downs Farmstead (Anderson County, South Carolina)
Historic farm near Anderson, SC
Dexter House No. 1 (Columbia County, Washington)
Dimock Community Health Center Complex (Suffolk County, Massachusetts)
District No. 98 Schoolhouse (Hunterdon County, New Jersey)
Dogget, Solon, House (Norfolk County, Massachusetts)
Dow House (Crawford County, Iowa)
Downing Railroad Depot (Schuyler County, Missouri)
Downtown Bismarck Historic District (Burleigh County, North Dakota)
Downtown Grand Forks Historic District (Grand Forks County, North Dakota)
Downtown Sanford Historic District (Lee County, North Carolina)
Dr. James A. Ross House (Bledsoe County, Tennessee)
Durgin House (Middlesex County, Massachusetts)
E. J. Fryk Barn (Goodhue County, Minnesota)
Eastman Terrace (Dutchess County, New York)
Elgin Block, The (Fayette County, Iowa)
Elgin Commercial Historic District (Bastrop County, Texas)
Elmwood Cemetery (Jackson County, Missouri)
Episcopal Church of the Incarnation (Tangipahoa Parish, Louisiana)
Estabrook Historic District (Park County, Colorado)
Eugene Pioneer Cemetery (Lane County, Oregon)
Evert House (Lake County, Illinois)
Excelsior Flour Mill (Yankton County, South Dakota)
Fall River Bleachery (Bristol County, Massachusetts)
Farwell Mill (Androscoggin County, Maine)
Fernand--Strong, House (Douglas County, Kansas)
Finlay House (Washington County, Mississippi)
First Baptist Church (Suffolk County, Massachusetts)
First Baptist Church (Waukesha County, Wisconsin)
First Congregational Church (Eaton County, Michigan)
First Presbyterian Church (Fayette County, Kentucky)
First Presbyterian Church (Galveston County, Texas)
First Presbyterian Church (Warren County, Tennessee)
First Unitarian Church (Essex County, Massachusetts)
First Universalist Church (Providence County, Rhode Island)
Flanders' Block (Watonwan County, Minnesota)
Florence National Cemetery (Florence County, South Carolina)
Fort McDowell (Maricopa County, Arizona)
Fort Verde District (Yavapai County, Arizona)
Foster--Gram House (Ottawa County, Ohio)
Fowler House (Bell County, Texas)
Francis and Hannah Pope House (Lewis and Clark County, Montana)
Frankville School (Winneshiek County, Iowa)
Franz Schwarzer House (Franklin County, Missouri)
Fuller-Dauphin Estate (Bristol County, Massachusetts)
Gallupville House (Schoharie County, New York)
Gamlin Cabin (Fresno County, California)
Garrett Farmstead (Chester County, Pennsylvania)
Gen. Asahel Stone Mansion (Randolph County, Indiana)
General Sacket House (Jefferson County, New York)
George F. Lee Octagon Houses (Otoe County, Nebraska)
George Hays House (Yates County, New York)
George W. Fulton Mansion (Aransas County, Texas)
Gibson's Covered Bridge (Chester County, Pennsylvania)
Covered bridge over East Branch Brandywine Creek on Harmony Hill Road
Gjefle Log Cabin (Allamakee County, Iowa)
1870 Norwegian Log Home moved to the museum grounds in 1990
Glancy/Pennell House (Atchison County, Kansas)
Globe Woolen Company Mills (Oneida County, New York)
Gold Hill Historic District (Boulder County, Colorado)
Goldenrod Schoolhouse (Page County, Iowa)
Grace Blair DePue House and Indian Museum (Amador County, California)
Grace Episcopal Church (Halifax County, North Carolina)
Granite Keystone Bridge (Essex County, Massachusetts)
Grant Cottage (Saratoga County, New York)
Green Sergeants Covered Bridge (Hunterdon County, New Jersey)
Covered bridge over Wickecheoke Creek on CR 604, north of Stockton
Greensboro Depot (Orleans County, Vermont)
Gwinnett County Courthouse (Gwinnett County, Georgia)
Courthouse building in Lawrenceville, GA
Hall, Henry C., House (Middlesex County, Massachusetts)
Hart's Drug Store (Erie County, Ohio)
Haven-Crandall House (Rock County, Wisconsin)
Henry Lock & Dam on Illinois River @ Henry, IL (Marshall County, Illinois)
abandoned lock & dam on Illinois River @ Henry, IL
Henry O. Tanner House (Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania)
Herman C. Timm House (Calumet County, Wisconsin)
A beautiful example of a stick style Queen Anne home, added on to an original Greek Revival design home.
Higgins Block (Fayette County, Kentucky)
Hill Grade School (Marion County, Kansas)
Hiram Gurley Crawford House (Lumpkin County, Georgia)
Hock Building (Marion County, Missouri)
Holland, Captain, House (Androscoggin County, Maine)
Hooper-Eliot House (Middlesex County, Massachusetts)
House at 111 Maple Avenue (Hartford County, Connecticut)
House at 44 Linden Street (Norfolk County, Massachusetts)
House at Upper Laurel Iron Works (Chester County, Pennsylvania)
Hudson-Evans House (Wayne County, Michigan)
Independence Baptist Church (Washington County, Texas)
Independence Baptist Church was begun in August of 1839 and is the oldest continuously serving Baptist church in Texas.
Independence Methodist Church (Jasper County, Indiana)
Isaac Young House (Westchester County, New York)
Ivy Burne (Harnett County, North Carolina)
J. Eshelman and Company Store (Erie County, New York)
Jacob M. Gayer House (Summit County, Ohio)
Jacob T. Miers House (Schoharie County, New York)
Jacobson House and Mill Site (Burnett County, Wisconsin)
Former mill converted to private residence
James C. and Agnes M. Stout House (Wabasha County, Minnesota)
James M. and Paul R. Kelty House (Yamhill County, Oregon)
John and Rosetta Lee House (Lapeer County, Michigan)
John Augustus Reitz House (Vanderburgh County, Indiana)
John Dupont House (Johnson County, Illinois)