Ashland County, Wisconsin

Ashland County Courthouse (Courthouse)   [Map]
Classical Revival and Beaux-Arts courthouse in Ashland County
Ashland Harbor Breakwater Light (Lighthouse)   [Map]
A hexagonal reinforced concrete tower at the foot of the Ashland breakwater.
Ashland Middle School (School)   [Map]
1000 Ellis Ave., Ashland, Wisconsin
Bass Island Brownstone Company Quarry (Mine)   [Map]
Former quarry, abandoned, part of the Apostle Island National Seashore
Also known as: Basswood Island Quarry
Bass Island Brownstone Company Quarry (Boundary Increase) (Miscellaneous)   [Map]
Expansion of the boundaries of an extant landmark
Beaser School (School)   [Map]
612 Beaser Ave., Ashland, Wisconsin
Coole Park Manor (Hotel)   [Map]
351 Old Fort Rd., LaPointe, Wisconsin
Also known as: Chateau Madeleine, Brittany Cottages
Copper Falls State Park (Park)   [Map]
WI 169, 1.8 mi. NE of Mellen, Morse, Wisconsin
Devils Island Light Station (Lighthouse)   [Map]
Steel Tower Lighthouse with External Bracing, keeper's quarters and other structures
Ellis School (School)   [Map]
310 Stuntz Ave., Ashland, Wisconsin
Glidden State Bank (Bank)   [Map]
216 First St., Jacobs, Wisconsin
Also known as: Citizen's State Bank, Northern State Bank
Hadland Fishing Camp (Camp)   [Map]
N of La Pointe on Rocky Island, La Pointe, Wisconsin
High Bridge, Wisconsin (Populated place)   [Map]

La Pointe Indian Cemetery (Cemetery)   [Map]
S. Old Main St., La Pointe, Wisconsin
Also known as: Old LaPointe Indian Burial Grounds
La Pointe Light Station (Lighthouse)   [Map]
Long Island in Chequamagon Bay, Bayfield, Wisconsin
La Pointe, Wisconsin (Populated place)   [Map]

Manitou Fish Camp (Camp)   [Map]
Restored fish camp on Manitou Island, Apostle Islands National Seashore
Also known as: Manitou Island Fish Camp
Marion Park Pavilion (Building)   [Map]
Marion Park, Glidden, Wisconsin
MARQUETTE (shipwreck) (Shipwreck)
5 mi. E. of Michigan Island, Lake Superior, La Pointe, Wisconsin
Mellen City Hall (City hall)   [Map]
Bennett and Main Sts., Ashland, Wisconsin
Also known as: Morse Town Hall
Memorial Hall (Meeting hall)   [Map]
1511 Ellis Ave., Ashland, Wisconsin
Michigan Island Lights (Lighthouse)   [Map]
Two lights, the original was decommisioned in 1929 when a taller skeletal tower was built
NOQUEBAY (Schooner--Barge) Shipwreck Site (Shipwreck)   [Map]
Address Restricted, La Pointe, Wisconsin
Old Ashland Post Office (Post office)   [Map]
601 West Second St., Ashland, Wisconsin
Outer Island Lighthouse (Lighthouse)   [Map]
One of the Apostle Islands lighthouses, first lit in 1874, automated in 1961
Rocky Island Historic District (District)
Rocky Island, Apostle Islands National Lakeshore, La Pointe, Wisconsin
Security Savings Bank (Bank)   [Map]
Richardsonian Romanesque bank built in 1889 in brick and brownstone
Soo Line Decapod (Railroad vehicle)   [Map]
A Baldwin 2-10-0 built in 1900 for the Soo Line - the largest locomotive ever built up to that time
Also known as: 950
Soo Line Depot (Railroad depot)   [Map]
Richardsonian Romanesque-style railroad depot, now housing local business.
Also known as: Union Depot
Union Depot (Railroad depot)   [Map]
417 Chapple Ave., Ashland, Wisconsin
Also known as: Ashland Depot, Chicago & Northwest Railroad Co.
Wakefield Hall (School)   [Map]
1409 Ellis Ave., Ashland, Wisconsin
West Second Street Historic District (District)   [Map]
W. 2nd St. from Ellis Ave. to 6th Ave., Ashland, Wisconsin
Also known as: NR Control Nos. 1017733800, 0126820049
Wheeler Hall, Northland College (School)   [Map]
1411 Ellis Ave., Ashland, Wisconsin
Wilmarth School (School)   [Map]
913 3rd Ave. W., Ashland, Wisconsin
Wilmarth, Lewis C. and Caroline, House (House)   [Map]
622 Chapple Avenue, Ashland, Wisconsin