Dodge County, Wisconsin

Beaumont Hotel (Hotel)   [Map]
45 Main St., Mayville, Wisconsin
Also known as: Audubon Inn
Beaver Dam Chamber of Commerce (Railroad facility)   [Map]
Former Milwaukee Road train station repurposed as the office of the Beaver Dam Chamber of Commerce
Also known as: Chicago, Milwaukee & St. Paul Railway Co. Passenger Depot
Central State Hospital Historic District (District)   [Map]
A maximum security correctional institution located in Waupun, Wisconsin
Also known as: Dodge Correctional Facility
Daniel C. Van Brunt House (House)   [Map]
139 W. Lake St., Horicon, Wisconsin
Also known as: Horicon Community House
Dawn of Day (Work of art)   [Map]
The first of Clarence Shaler's sculptures donated to Waupun
Also known as: Waubun
Ferdinand C. Hartwig House (House)   [Map]
908 Country Lane, Watertown, Wisconsin
Ferdinand Schulze House (House)   [Map]
A good example of a mid-nineteenth century, rural, tradesman's farm
Also known as: Schultz, Ferdinand, House
Fox Lake Railroad Depot (Railroad depot)   [Map]
Depot on an abandoned rail line, now serving as a museum
Hollenstein Wagon and Carriage Factory (House)   [Map]
Bridge and German Sts., Mayville, Wisconsin
Also known as: Mayville Historical Society Museum
Horicon Marsh (Natural feature)   [Map]
31,653 acre marshland along the Rock River
Hotel Rogers (Hotel)   [Map]
103 E. Maple Ave., Beaver Dam, Wisconsin
Also known as: Hotel Rogers Apartments
Hutchinson Memorial Library (Library)   [Map]
Hip roof, bi-level, limestone clad library building
John Hustis House (House)   [Map]
N. Ridge St., Hustisford, Wisconsin
Kliese Housebarn (House)   [Map]
N366 Co. Rd. EM, Emmet, Wisconsin
Also known as: Langholff Housebarn
Lomira Water Tower (Water tower)   [Map]
Corner of South and Pleasant Hill Avenues, Lomira, Wisconsin
Main Street Historic District (District)   [Map]
Roughly, 103 N. Main St.--126 S. Main St. and Bridge St. from Main to School St., Mayville, Wisconsin
Martin K. Dahl House (House)   [Map]
Victorian home on Waupun's west side
Also known as: Laird, James C., House
Milwaukee Road Caboose #992195 (Railroad vehicle)   [Map]
Steel caboose built for the CMSt.P&P (The Milwaukee Road) on display as part of the Dodge County Historical Society Museum.
Paramount Knitting Company Mill (Industrial building)   [Map]
Industrial building, once powered by the Beaver Dam River, converted to apartments
Also known as: Weyenberg Shoe Company
Schoenicke Barn (Barn)   [Map]
NE of Watertown on Venus Rd., Watertown, Wisconsin
St. Joseph's Roman Catholic Church (Church)   [Map]
WI Q and Rich Rd., Shields, Wisconsin
St. Mark's Episcopal Church (Church)   [Map]
19th Century, wood framed church repurposed as a day care center.
Also known as: Community Care, Inc. Child Care; Murray Funeral Home
Swan House and Vita Spring Pavilion (House)   [Map]
230 Park Ave., Beaver Dam, Wisconsin
Also known as: Swan House and Swan Park Pavilion
The Citadel (Work of art)   [Map]
Allegory statue sculpted by Clarence Shaler
Also known as: Mephistopheles
The Pioneers (Work of art)   [Map]
Clarence Shaler's monument to the optimism of those who pushed west
W. H. Boller Meat Market and Residence (Residential building)   [Map]
Former industrial plant repurposed as an apartment building.
Waupun Carnegie Library (Museum)   [Map]
Former Carnegie Library, repurposed as the local museum
Also known as: Waupun Heritage Museum
Weyenberg Shoe Factory (Factory)   [Map]
The old brick shoe factory has been rehabbed and repurposed as an apartment building.
Also known as: The Shoe Factory Apartments
White Limestone School (School)   [Map]
N. Main St. between Dayton and Buchanan Sts., Mayville, Wisconsin
Who Sows (Work of art)   [Map]
Clarence Shaler's monument to the optimism of those to sow seeds
Also known as: Who Sows Believes in God
Willard Greenfield Farmstead (Farm)   [Map]
N-7436 WI Trunk Hwy. 26, Burnett Township, Horicon, Wisconsin
Also known as: Puls,Walter,Farmstead
Williams Free Library (Library)   [Map]
Heavy sandstone Romanesque building that housed Beaver Dam's Williams Free Library for over 100 years.
Also known as: Dodge County Historical Society
Wisconsin State Prison Historic District (District)   [Map]
Maximum security penitentiary in Waupun
Also known as: Waupun Correctional Institution
Zirbel--Hildebrandt Farmstead (Farm)   [Map]
W1328-1330 WI 33, Herman, Wisconsin