Douglas County, Wisconsin

Berkshire Block (Bank)   [Map]
917--927 Tower Ave., Superior, Wisconsin
Also known as: Amsoil Building
Brule, Wisconsin (Populated place)   [Map]

Brule-St. Croix Portage (Site)   [Map]
Brule River State Park, Solon Springs, Wisconsin
Davidson Windmill (Windmill)   [Map]
SE of Superior on WI 13, Superior, Wisconsin
Dobie, Wisconsin (Populated place)   [Map]

Douglas County Courthouse (Courthouse)   [Map]
Neoclassical structure built of Bedford blue cut stone, with a colonnade and inscriptions on the cornice.
Also known as: 1030741846, 1020751833, 0502783014, 1031771749, 0902712, 02047721
Empire Block (Commercial building)   [Map]
1202--1208 Tower Ave., Superior, Wisconsin
Lake Nebagamon Auditorium (Building)   [Map]
1st St., Lake Nebagamon, Wisconsin
Martin Pattison House (House)   [Map]
42 room Queen Anne Fairlawn Mansion 1890'sVictorian, featuring a four-story turret complete with widow's watch
Also known as: Douglas County Historical Museum
Maryland Block (Commercial building)   [Map]
1221--1227 Tower Ave., Superior, Wisconsin
Also known as: Badger Building, Telegram Building
Massachusetts Block (Commercial building)   [Map]
1525--1531 Tower Ave., Superior, Wisconsin
Also known as: Claude's Sampson Mart, Gran-Ma's Laundry
Minnesota Block-Board of Trade Bldg. (Commercial building)   [Map]
1501--1511 Tower Ave., Superior, Wisconsin
New Jersey Building (Residential building)   [Map]
Residential and retail building on the northeast corner of Belknap and Tower
Also known as: Globe News Building, Opera House Drug Store
New York Block (Commercial building)   [Map]
1402--1412 Tower Ave., Superior, Wisconsin
Northern Block (Bank)   [Map]
2229 East 5th St., Superior, Wisconsin
Also known as: Bernard's Mini Market/Apartments
Roosevelt Terrace (Residential building)   [Map]
1700-1714 N. 21st St. and 2105-2109 Ogden Ave., Superior, Wisconsin
S.S. Meteor (Whaleback carrier) (Vessel)   [Map]
The last whaleback ship extant, stuffed and mounted in Superior, Wisconsin
Also known as: Frank Rockefeller
Superior Entry South Breakwater Light (Lighthouse)   [Map]
Superior Entry S. Breakwater offshore end. 0.4 mi. NE of Wisconsin Point, Superior, Wisconsin
Also known as: Superior Harbor Entry South Breakwater Light
Trade and Commerce Building (City hall)   [Map]
The old city hall is being revitalized and repurposed as a commercial center.
Also known as: Old Superior City Hall
Washington Block (Commercial building)   [Map]
1517--1523 Tower Ave., Superior, Wisconsin
Also known as: Burlington Northern Office
Wemyss Building (Commercial building)   [Map]
1301--1305 Tower Ave., Superior, Wisconsin
Also known as: Kresge Building