Grant County, Wisconsin

Agriculture and Manual Arts Building/Platteville State Normal School (School)   [Map]
Univ. of WI, Platteville, Platteville, Wisconsin
Also known as: Ullrich Hall,University of Wisconsin-Platteville
Bayley Avenue Historic District (District)   [Map]
100-400 Bayley Av., 400 Blk. S Court St., 150, 210, 270 Rountree Av. & 65 Mitchell Av., Platteville, Wisconsin
Beebe House (House)   [Map]
Brick residence from the 19th Century
Also known as: Johnson House
Beetown, Wisconsin (Populated place)   [Map]

Boscobel Grand Army of the Republic Hall (Meeting hall)   [Map]
102 Mary St., Boscobel, Wisconsin
Also known as: First Baptist Church
Boscobel High School (School)   [Map]
207 Buchanan St., Boscobel, Wisconsin
Also known as: The Old Rock High School
Central House Hotel (Hotel)   [Map]
Italiante stone structure in downtown Boscobel. The hotel is credited with being the birthplace of The Gideons International. There are stories of the hotel being haunted.
Also known as: Bobel House, The Boscobel Hotel
Courthouse Square Historic District (District)   [Map]
Cherry, Jefferson, Madison, and Maple Sts., Lancaster, Wisconsin
Denniston House (Hotel)   [Map]
117 E. Front St, Cassville, Wisconsin
Also known as: Old Denniston House
Dickeyville Grotto (Work of art)   [Map]
The work of a self-taught artisan, the Dickeyville Grotto is a collection of concrete sculptures, structures and shrines dedicated to God and patriotism.
Also known as: Holy Ghost Park
Division Street Historic District (District)   [Map]
200-300 Blk. Division St., 145, 170, 175, 190, 195, 220 S Chestnut St., Platteville, Wisconsin
Dwight T. Parker Public Library (Library)   [Map]
Two story, Italianate brick building with red tile roof and Terra Cotta ornamentation.
First Civil War Monument (Monument)   [Map]
A Memorial to those from Grant County who died in the Civil War.
First Congregational Church (Church)   [Map]
Romanesque church, built in 1869, still serving its congregation
Also known as: First Congregational United Church of Christ
First State Normal School (Historic marker)   [Map]
Historical Marker commemorating the first normal school in Wisconsin
Gov. Nelson Dewey Tomb (Cemetery)   [Map]
Burial site of Nelson Dewey, first governor of the State of Wisconsin
Grant County Courthouse (Courthouse)   [Map]
130 W. Maple St., Lancaster, Wisconsin
Hazel Green Town Hall (City hall)   [Map]
2130 N. Main St., Hazel Green, Wisconsin
Also known as: Hazel Green Opera House
J. H. Rountree Mansion (Mansion)   [Map]
150 Rountree Ave., Platteville, Wisconsin
Also known as: Rountree House, Chancellor's Residence
James Ballantine House (House)   [Map]
720 North 4th Street, Bloomington, Wisconsin
John Young House (House)   [Map]
Opulent Queen Anne house built by a lumber dealer at the turn of the 20th Century
Also known as: Victorian Rose Bed & Breakfast
Jonathan H. Evans House (House)   [Map]
440 W. Adams St., Platteville, Wisconsin
Also known as: McKinley, Margaret, House
L. J. Arthur House (House)   [Map]
210 N. Jefferson St., Lancaster, Wisconsin
Also known as: Basford House
Lancaster Municipal Building (City hall)   [Map]
206 S. Madison St., Lancaster, Wisconsin
Lancaster Post Office (Post office)   [Map]
236 W. Maple St., Lancaster, Wisconsin
Main Street Commercial Historic District (District)   [Map]
Roughly bounded by Chestnut, Furnace, Bonson, Mineral, Oak, and Pine, Platteville, Wisconsin
Milwaukee Road Caboose #992205 (Railroad vehicle)   [Map]
Steel caboose built for the CMSt.P&P by Thrall Car Manufacturing Company in 1956
Mitchell-Rountree House (House)   [Map]
Forner residence now a museum
Also known as: Stone Cottage
Patrick and Margaret Kinney House (House)   [Map]
424 N. Fillmore St., Lancaster, Wisconsin
Platteville Water Tower (Water tower)   [Map]
Furnace Street, Plateville, Wisconsin
Potosi Badger Huts Site (Site)   [Map]
.5 mi. SW of jct. of WI 133 and WI U, Potosi, Wisconsin
Also known as: 47Gt479
Potosi Brewery (Industrial building)   [Map]
Main St., Potosi, Wisconsin
Rountree Hall (School)   [Map]
30 North Elm St., Platteville, Wisconsin
Also known as: Platteville Academy
St. John Mine (Mine)   [Map]
WI 133, Potosi, Wisconsin
Also known as: Snake Cave Mine
Stonefield (House)   [Map]
2.5 mi. W of Cassville, on CR VV, Cassville, Wisconsin
Also known as: Nelson Dewey Plantation
The Gideons (Historic marker)   [Map]
Historical Marker commemorating the formation of the Gideons.
West Main Street Historic District (District)   [Map]
Roughly bounded by N & S Elm, W Pine, N & S Hickory & W Mineral Sts., Platteville, Wisconsin
Wyalusing State Park Mounds Archeological District (District)   [Map]
13342 Cty. Hwy. C, Bagley, Wisconsin
Also known as: 47GT124,125,135,136,137,139,388,389,390,392,393,394,395,396,; 397,423,424,425,483,609,610
Wyalusing, Wisconsin (Populated place)   [Map]