Portage County, Wisconsin

August G. and Theresa Green House (House)   [Map]
Clapboard Queen Anne house with a three-story tower
Christina Kuhl House (House)   [Map]
Mansion now serving as an apartment building
Also known as: Kuhl-Gurath House
David McMillan House (House)   [Map]
1924 Pine St., Stevens Point, Wisconsin
Folding Furniture Works Building (Industrial building)   [Map]
Former industrial building repurposed as residential apartments
Also known as: Lullabye Furniture Warehouse and Plywood Mill
Fox Theater (Meeting hall)   [Map]
1116-1128 Main St., Stevens Point, Wisconsin
Also known as: Grand Opera House
Hardware Mutual Insurance Companies Building (Commercial building)   [Map]
Neo-classical Revival office building of masonry construction with 100,000 square feet on four floors.
Also known as: Sentry Insurance
Hotel Whiting (Residential building)   [Map]
A five-story Mediterranian Revival hotel, now serving as an apartment building
Also known as: Whiting Place
J. H. Morgan House (House)   [Map]
1308 Madison Ave., Plover, Wisconsin
J. L. Jensen House (House)   [Map]
Restored Queen Anne Victorian house now serving as a bed and breakfast
Also known as: Jensen--Maher House, Dreams of Yesteryear Bed & Breakfast
L. A. Pomeroy House (House)   [Map]
Former B&B returned to use as a private residence
Also known as: Journey's End Bed and Breakfast (No Longer in Operation)
Lake Emily, Wisconsin (Placename)   [Map]

Mathias Mitchell Public Square--Main Street Historic District (District)   [Map]
A Public Square, home to a farmers' market and a social center for university students
Nelson Hall (Meeting hall)   [Map]
Three-story brick dormitory built in Prairie School style
Old Plover Methodist Church (Church)   [Map]
Madison Ave., Plover, Wisconsin
Pipe School (School)   [Map]
Typical wood frame, one room schoolhouse with tin ceiling
Severance--Pipe Farmstead (Farm)   [Map]
Pipe Rd., 1/8 mi. E of Co. Hwy. T, Lanark, Wisconsin
Also known as: Pipe Farmstead
Stevens Point State Normal School (School)   [Map]
1894 Italian Renaissance Building
Also known as: Old Main, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
Temple Beth Israel (Place of worship)   [Map]
Small synagogue repurposed as a museum
Also known as: Portage County Historical Society