Washington County, Wisconsin

Amity Leather Products Company Factory (Factory)   [Map]
Once the largest wallet-making facility in the world, now an apartment building.
August and Mary Westphal House (House)   [Map]
English Tudor style mansion now operating as a bed and breakfast
Also known as: Westphal Mansion Inn
Barton Historic District (District)   [Map]
Roughly bounded by Harrison and Jefferson Sts., Barton Ave., Salisbury Rd., Monroe St. and the Milwaukee R., West Bend, Wisconsin
Christ Evangelical Church (Museum)   [Map]
Deconsecrated church now serving as a museum
Also known as: Christ Church Museum
Convent St. John of God Roman Catholic Church and School (Church)   [Map]
E of Kewaskum at 1488 Highland Dr., Kewaskum, Wisconsin
Gadow's Mill (Mill)   [Map]
1784 Barton Ave., West Bend, Wisconsin
Also known as: Barton Roller Mill
George A. Kissel House (House)   [Map]
Two story, brick Colonial Revival structure
Hartford Water Tower #2 (Water tower)   [Map]

Hartford Water Tower #3 (Water tower)   [Map]

Holy Hill (Religious monument)   [Map]
1525 Carmel Rd., Erin, Wisconsin
Also known as: Shrine of Mary,Help of Christians
Jacob Schunk Farmhouse (House)   [Map]
Lannon Stone (Dolomite) Farmhouse in Germantown
Kissel Motor Car Company (Historic marker)   [Map]
Historic Marker Commemorating the Manufacture of the Kissel Automobile
Kissel's Addition Historic District (District)   [Map]
A subdivision of mostly single family homes
Kissel's Wheelock Addition Historic District (District)   [Map]
Residential district developed with Kissel Family influence
Leander F. Frisby House (House)   [Map]
304 S. Main St., West Bend, Wisconsin
Also known as: Frisby-Round the Bend-Partners, West Bend Chamber of Commerce
Little Switzerland Fire Tower (Fire tower)   [Map]
South of Cedar Creek Road and east of Kettle Morraine Drive, Slinger, Wisconsin
Lizard Mound County Park (Burial site)   [Map]
Acquired by Washington County from the State of Wisconsin in 1986
Also known as: Lizard Mound State Park
Louis Kissel House (House)   [Map]
Queen Anne built by the patriarch of the Kissel industrial family
Messer--Mayer Mill (Mill)   [Map]
4399 Pleasant Hill Rd., Richfield, Wisconsin
Also known as: Richfield Roller Mill
Otto P. Kissel House (House)   [Map]
Two and One Half Story Clapboard House
Ritger Wagonmaking and Blacksmith Shop, (Commercial building)   [Map]
Commercial Building Coverted to Dwelling
Also known as: Ziegelbauer Shop and Residence
Saxonia House (House)   [Map]
A rare example of German fachwerkbau (half-timber construction) architecture
Also known as: Klessig, Ernst and Liberta, House
Schwartz Ballroom (Building)   [Map]
Octogonal ballroom from the big band era, built out in the country but surrounded by Hartford over the decades
Also known as: Chandelier Ballroom, Marty Zivko's Rock 'n' Roll Palace
Solomon Juneau Summer Home (House)   [Map]
Greek Revival Home
St. Augustine Catholic Church and Cemetery (Church)   [Map]
Co. Hwy. Y 3 mi. S of jct. of Co. Hwy. Y and SR 33, Trenton, Wisconsin
St. John Kirchen Verein des Westens (Church)   [Map]
Classic country church, frame construction with Lannon Stone exterior, featuring graceful and well proportioned lines.
Also known as: St. John UCC
St. Lawrence Catholic Church (Place of worship)   [Map]
Cream City Brick Church, consecrated in 1882 and the only consecrated Catholic church in Washington County
St. Peter's Church (Church)   [Map]
1010 Newark Dr., West Bend, Wisconsin
Theresa Dam Site (Dam)   [Map]
Parkland on former site of Lake Theresa
Washington County Courthouse and Jail (Courthouse)   [Map]
Former courthouse now serving as a museum
Also known as: 1030741846, 1020751833, 0502783014, 1031771749, 0902712, 02047721
West Bend Chicago and North Western Depot (Railroad depot)   [Map]
Built 1900, Restored 2010; Former railroad depot now serving as an office building
West Bend Post Office (Post office)   [Map]
607 Elm St., West Bend, Wisconsin
William L. Kissel House (House)   [Map]
A large structure converted from single family to multi-family home