Wittenberg, Missouri

Populated place
Also known as: Wittenburg
Populated place in Brazeau Township, Perry County

Map 

Description 

Lutheran immigrants named the town after Wittenberg, Germany, the city where Martin Luther started the Protestant Reformation. . Founded ca. 1839 by Rev. Maximilian Oertel. Post office dates: 1862 - Aug. 31, 1996.

Sources