Full Scale Tunnel

Also known as: 30- by 60-Foot Tunnel
Langley Research Center, Hampton, Virginia

Map 

Description 

In operation since 1931, this is the first full-scale wind tunnel built by NACA. It greatly contributed to the design of an entire new generation of aircraft in the 1930s and 1940s. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, October 3, 1985

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 3, 1985
Reference number
85002796
Areas of significance
Other; Military; Engineering; Science
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic functions
Air-related; Research facility
Current functions
Air-related; Research facility
Periods of significance
1950-1974; 1975-2000; 1925-1949
Significant years
1931; 1985

Sources