Saline County Poor Farm

Also known as: Poor Farm, Saline Creek Pioneer Museum
1600 Feazel Rd., Harrisburg, Illinois

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 22, 2001
Reference number
00001048
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
District
Historic functions
Institutional housing; Secondary structure; Cemetery
Current functions
Museum; Cemetery
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1877; 1904
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
A Winterber (1)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1877 (296)
Built during 1870s (5,027)
Farm (1,901)
Harrisburg, Illinois (2)
Illinois (2,690)
Italianate (5,114)
Owned by local government (11,500)
Saline County, Illinois (38)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources