Garrett Farmstead

Also known as: Garrett, Issac House; Garrett, Amos and Anna, House
808 and 816 Warren Ave., Newtown Square, Pennsylvania

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 27, 2003
Reference number
03000076
Architectural styles
Colonial; Victorian: Second Empire
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Animal facility
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1750-1799; 1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1872
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,886)
Amos Garrett (1)
Built 1872 (431)
Built during 1870s (5,029)
Chester County, Pennsylvania (322)
Colonial (1,104)
Farm (1,902)
Isaac Garrett (1)
Newtown Square, Pennsylvania (2)
Pennsylvania (4,372)
Private owner (54,398)
Second Empire (1,067)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,160)
Stucco (7,816)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources