Joy Farm

Also known as: e e cummings House
Joy Farm Rd., Silver Lake, New Hampshire

Map 

Description 

This white clapboard farmhouse is associated with one of the most innovative poets of the 20th century, e.e. cummings. From 1923 until his death, "Joy Farm", set in an unspoiled rolling, wooded countryside, was the summer home of Edward Estlin Cummings (1894-1962). -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, November 11, 1971

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 11, 1971
Reference number
71000048
Area of significance
Literature
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1950-1974; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1923; 1962
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing structures: 1

Update Log 

  • February 19, 2015: Updated by Brian Bartlett: corrected coordinates

Sources