Royer-Nicodemus House and Farm

Also known as: Renfrew Museum and Park
1010 E. Main St., Waynesboro, Pennsylvania

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 28, 1976
Reference number
76001641
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Federal; Germanic vernacular
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Cemetery; Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings; Agricultural fields; Secondary structure
Current functions
Museum; Cemetery; Park; Agricultural fields; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1800-1824
Significant years
1812; 1852; 1896
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,994)
Brick (42,464)
Built 1812 (121)
Built during 1810s (1,409)
Daniel Royer (1)
Farm (1,906)
Federal (4,600)
Franklin County, Pennsylvania (76)
Log (2,326)
Owned by local government (11,500)
Pennsylvania (4,380)
Stone (26,167)
Waynesboro, Pennsylvania (8)

Sources