Nyce Farm

Also known as: Van Gordon House
NW of Bushkill on U.S. 209, Bushkill, Pennsylvania

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 23, 1979
Reference number
79000240
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1825-1849
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 7

Sources 

Comments 

Nyce Farm - Van Gordon stone house
Posted April 28, 2013, by Local Historian (ab1759hist [at] gmail [dot] com)

The stone house is built of cherty limestone.