Shriver Farmstead

Also known as: Shriver House
NW of Virden, Virden, Illinois

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 29, 1980
Reference number
80001387
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1858; 1860
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Non-contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing structures: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1858 (361)
Built during 1850s (4,706)
Farm (1,901)
Have Street View (46,880)
Illinois (2,690)
Italianate (5,114)
Macoupin County, Illinois (28)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)
Virden, Illinois (2)

Update Log 

  • January 9, 2016: Updated by Steve Conro: Added Location

Sources