John Embert Farm

Also known as: Whistlefield
SE of Millington on Baxter Rd., .6 mi. E of Peters Comer Rd., Millington, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 22, 1980
Reference number
80001832
NR name
Embert, John, Farm
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant year
ca. 1800

Tags 

19th Century (38,050)
Brick (42,466)
Built during 1800s (1,279)
Farm (1,917)
Maryland (1,789)
Millington, Maryland (1)
Private owner (54,402)
Queen Anne's County, Maryland (41)
Tin (2,648)
William Vandyke (1)

Sources