Lyman Stearns Farm

Also known as: Earl Gibbs Farm
6975 Ridge Rd., Parma, Ohio

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 1, 1981
Reference number
81000431
NR name
Stearns, Lyman, Farm
Architectural style
American Movement: Bungalow/Craftsman
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings; Agricultural fields; Animal facility; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1850-1874
Significant years
1855; 1919
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 6

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
American Movement (6,254)
Built 1855 (394)
Built during 1850s (4,706)
Bungalow/Craftsman (3,362)
Cuyahoga County, Ohio (392)
Farm (1,901)
Have Street View (46,966)
Ohio (5,152)
Owned by local government (11,500)
Parma, Ohio (2)
Stone (26,160)

Update Log 

  • September 17, 2018: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources