Frank Gran Farmstead

Also known as: Sauber Farmstead
Co. Hwy. 10, La Prairie, Minnesota

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 22, 1982
Reference number
82002969
NR name
Gran, Frank, Farmstead
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Processing; Single dwelling; Animal facility; Secondary structure; Storage
Current functions
Storage; Single dwelling; Processing; Secondary structure; Animal facility
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1902; 1925; 1932
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 8

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Built 1902 (811)
Built during 1900s (9,462)
Farm (1,906)
Itasca County MRA (4)
Itasca County, Minnesota (21)
La Prairie, Minnesota (1)
Log (2,300)
Minnesota (1,753)
Private owner (54,398)
Queen Anne (5,134)
Tin (2,649)
Victorian (19,702)

Sources