Christopher Knoell Farmstead

Also known as: Knoel-Bang Farmstead
NW of Fremont, Fremont, Nebraska

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 13, 1983
Reference number
83001089
NR name
Knoell, Christopher, Farmstead
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Storage
Current functions
Storage; Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1888
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 12
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,873)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1888 (691)
Built during 1880s (6,490)
Dodge County, Nebraska (21)
Farm (1,901)
Fremont, Nebraska (14)
Italianate (5,114)
Nebraska (1,010)
Private owner (54,398)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources