Henry F. Whitelock House and Farm

Also known as: Hodson House
IN 38, Shirley, Indiana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 22, 1983
Reference number
83003565
NR name
Whitelock, Henry F., House and Farm
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
ca. 1836; 1854
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 6

Tags 

19th Century (38,023)
Brick (42,466)
Built during 1830s (2,718)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Farm (1,909)
Henry County, Indiana (14)
Indiana (2,148)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,403)
Shirley, Indiana (2)
Slate (5,715)

Sources