Dozier Farm

Also known as: Cliffview Farm
8451 River Rd. Pike, Nashville, Tennessee

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 1, 1990
Reference number
90001580
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Other architectural type; I-house
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Current functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1825-1849; 1925-1949
Significant year
1842
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 12
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,887)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1842 (163)
Built during 1840s (3,005)
Davidson County, Tennessee (205)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Farm (1,902)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Nashville, Tennessee (141)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Tennessee (2,912)

Sources