Giles Chittenden Farmstead

Also known as: Wright,Smith,Farm; Catamount Family Center
Governor Chittenden Rd., NE of Williston village center, Williston, Vermont

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 29, 1993
Reference number
93001160
NR name
Chittenden, Giles, Farmstead
Architectural styles
Federal; Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Colonial Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Animal facility; Agricultural fields; Business
Current functions
Single dwelling; Animal facility; Agricultural fields
Periods of significance
1750-1799; 1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1796; 1910
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

18th Century (4,659)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1796 (73)
Built during 1790s (1,208)
Chittenden County, Vermont (112)
Colonial Revival (5,251)
Farm (1,915)
Federal (4,600)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,279)
Private owner (54,403)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,168)
Vermont (927)
Williston, Vermont (5)

Sources