Thomas and Margaret Spencer Matthews Farm

Also known as: Meadowcroft Farm
5916 E. Gardner Line Rd., Worth Township, Amador, Michigan

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 7, 1995
Reference number
95000371
NR name
Matthews, Thomas and Margaret Spencer, Farm
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Gable-front-and-wing
Areas of significance
Archeology - Non-Aboriginal; Architecture; Exploration/Settlement
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; A - Event; D - Information Potential
Property type
District
Historic functions
Agricultural outbuildings; Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1852
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing sites: 3
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,747)
Amador, Michigan (1)
Built during 1850s (4,692)
Farm (1,895)
Michigan (1,938)
Private owner (54,398)
Sanilac County, Michigan (12)
Stone (26,160)

Sources